Incident Boeing 787-9 Dreamliner PH-BHA, Sunday 16 June 2024
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 16 June 2024
Time:c. 12:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic B789 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 787-9 Dreamliner
Owner/operator:KLM Royal Dutch Airlines
Registration: PH-BHA
MSN: 36113/356
Year of manufacture:2015
Engine model:GE GEnx-1B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:East of Japan -   Pacific Ocean
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Tokyo/Narita International Airport (NRT/RJAA), Japan
Destination airport:Amsterdam Airport Schiphol (AMS/EHAM), Netherlands
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Boeing 787-9 of KLM operating KL862 from Tokyo/Narita, Japan to Amsterdam/Schiphol, Netherlands suffered crack on the left cockpit windshield at FL250, east of Japan, c. 12:15 Japan Standard Time. The flight turned back to Tokyo, where a safe landing was carried out at 13:25.

Sources:

https://www.yomiuri.co.jp/national/20240616-OYT1T50057/
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/flights/kl862#35b377b3

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

13 February 2019 PH-BHA KLM Royal Dutch Airlines 0 Amsterdam-Schiphol International Airport (AMS/EHAM) min
21 July 2024 PH-BHA KLM Royal Dutch Airlines 0 Buenos Aires/Ezeiza-Ministro Pistarini Airport, BA (EZE/SAEZ) min

Media: