This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 9 October 1978 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Antonov An-12 |
| Owner/operator: | Soviet Air Force |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Engine model: | Ivchenko AI-20 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 8 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Location: | Teseney, Gash-Barka Region -
Eritrea
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Dzhankoi, UA |
| Destination airport: | Teseney, ER |
Narrative:While approaching Teseney, the Antonov An-12 was struck by two Strela surface-to-air missiles. The aircraft, containing food cargo crashed and subsequently caught fire, killing all 8 people aboard.
Sources:
Soviet Transports http://war.airdisaster.ru/database.php?id=85 