Accident Grumman G-44A Super Widgeon N86608, Sunday 4 August 1963
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 4 August 1963
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic G44 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-44A Super Widgeon
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N86608
MSN: 1434
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Lake Havasu near the Site Six Resort Havasu City, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Burbank, CA
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Lost control after an engine failure while practicing take offs and landings on the lake, hit a tree crashed on a beach and caught fire.

Sources:

https://cdnc.ucr.edu/?a=d&d=OT19630805.1.28&srpos=2&e=04-08-1963-31-12-2023--en--20--1-byDA-txt-txIN-Turnbull-------