Accident Cessna 170 N…., Saturday 10 August 1963
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 10 August 1963
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C170 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 170
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N….
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Near Hesperia, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Hesperia, CA
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Emergency landing in a field after an engine failure, aircraft caught fire due to a ruptured fuel line.

Sources:

https://cdnc.ucr.edu/?a=d&d=SBS19630811.1.11&srpos=1241&e=31-12-1962-31-12-1963--en--20--1241-byDA-txt-txIN-Plane+crash-------