Serious incident Cessna 208 Caravan I D-FRED, Saturday 15 June 2024
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 15 June 2024
Time:c. 19:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C208 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 208 Caravan I
Owner/operator:BFU Scuola di paracadutismo
Registration: D-FRED
MSN: 20800293
Year of manufacture:1998
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Villa Curta, near Reggio Emilia Airport (LIDE -   Italy
Phase: Approach
Nature:Parachuting
Departure airport:Reggio Emilia Airport (LIDE)
Destination airport:Reggio Emilia Airport (LIDE)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Cessna 208 Caravan I plane rolled into a small ditch following a forced landing in Villa Curta, near Reggio Emilia Airport (LIDE).
The pilot sufered minor injuries and the aircraft received mirror damage.

Sources:

https://www.reggioreport.it/2024/06/atterraggio-demergenza-nei-campi-cessna-in-avaria-a-villa-curta-ferito-il-pilota/
BFU24-0538-8X

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/5/90627_1608489021.jpg (photo)

History of this aircraft

Ex G-ETHY, N1295M, G-ETHY