Incident Airbus A320-232 (WL) VT-IFN, Monday 12 September 2022
ASN logo

Date:Monday 12 September 2022
Time:00:44
Type:Silhouette image of generic A320 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A320-232 (WL)
Owner/operator:IndiGo Airlines
Registration: VT-IFN
MSN: 5577
Year of manufacture:2013
Engine model:IAE V2527-A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 187
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor, repaired
Category:Incident
Location:Ahmedabad-Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel International Airport (AMD/VAAH) -   India
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Goa International Dabolim Airport (GOI/VOGO)
Destination airport:Ahmedabad-Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel International Airport (AMD/VAAH)
Investigating agency: DGAC India
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
IndiGo Airlines flight 6E6023, an Airbus A320-232, was involved in a runway excursion after landing at Sardar Vallabhai Patel International Airport, Ahmedabad
The aircraft took off from Goa at 17:44 UTC and the flight was uneventful till descent to land at Ahmedabad; during final approach at Ahmedabad, the aircraft was stabilized & Auto Pilot was ‘ON’ till 620 ft Radio altitude (RA). However the aircraft landed to the right of the center line with right main wheels touching down 22 m right of the center line and skidded further to the right. The No. 4 wheel of right main wheels subsequently departed the RWY surface and entered the soft ground to the right
and rolled about 129 m before entering back to the runway. In the process, four runway edge lights got damaged. Further, the crew controlled the aircraft to bring back to the center line and was taxied to parking bay safely.

Probable Cause
Failure to manage the aircraft lateral and longitudinal path due to improper flare technique when encountered with sudden rains/down pour along with gusty cross winds was the probable cause of the incident.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: DGAC India
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

DGCA India

Location