This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 16 January 1958 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Ilyushin Il-12D |
| Owner/operator: | Polyarnaya Aviatsiya |
| Registration: | CCCP-N440 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Unknown |
| Location: | Mirny Ice Station, Queen Mary Land -
Antarctica
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:The Ilyushin Il-12D suffered damage of unknown extent while over Mirny Ice Station, Queen Mary Land. The aircraft was repaired.
Sources:
Soviet Transports 