Accident Tecnam P2006T N968GV, Sunday 16 June 2024
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 16 June 2024
Time:07:41
Type:Silhouette image of generic P06T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Tecnam P2006T
Owner/operator:Marsh Equipment LLC
Registration: N968GV
MSN: 247/US
Year of manufacture:2018
Engine model:Rotax 912 S3
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Larkspur, CO -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Denver-Centennial Airport, CO (APA/KAPA)
Destination airport:Denver-Centennial Airport, CO (APA/KAPA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On June 16, 2024, about 0741 mountain daylight time, a Tecnam P2006T airplane, N968GV, was substantially damaged when it was involved in an accident near Larkspur, Colorado. The flight instructor and pilot receiving instruction were seriously injured. The airplane was operated as a Title 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91 instructional flight.

A statement from the pilot receiving instruction, and the Federal Aviation Administration (FAA) Automatic Dependent Surveillance – Broadcast (ADS-B) data, indicated that they departed Centennial Airport (APA), Englewood, Colorado, about 0617 and completed five full stop landings as part of the flight lesson. After the fifth landing, they departed to the southwest and continued the lesson near Perry Park Airport (CO93), Larkspur, Colorado, where they intended to practice one engine inoperative emergency procedures.

The pilots shut down the left engine, then struggled to restart the engine. After the second attempt the engine restarted, and they decided to return to the departure airport. Shortly thereafter, they noted that the airplane required additional right rudder to maintain directional control and the engine coolant levels and engine RPM decreased. The flight instructor took control of the airplane and proceeded toward CO93, then feathered the left propeller. They were not sure if the propeller fully feathered. The airplane continued to descend and the pilots decided that they could not reach CO93 so they setup for a forced landing on Interstate 25. During the landing, the left wing struck a road sign, then the airplane excited the interstate and impacted a swampy area.

Online videos of the accident flight showed the airplane descended over I-25 with the right propeller rotating and the left propeller not rotating. The left wing struck a road sign, veered left, and climbed over the oncoming traffic. The end of the accident sequence was not captured on the video.

The airplane came to rest inverted in a swampy area and sustained substantial damage. Multiple avionics devices were removed and sent to the National Transportation Safety Board Vehicle Recorder Laboratory for data extraction. The airplane was retained for further examination.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN24LA226
Status: Preliminary report
Duration:
Download report: Preliminary report

Sources:

https://www.denver7.com/news/local-news/2-injured-after-small-plane-attempts-landing-on-i-25-near-larkspur
https://www.kktv.com/2024/06/16/2-injured-after-plane-lands-along-i-25-larkspur-area/
https://www.9news.com/article/news/local/larkspur-aircraft-crash/73-6a432358-0bd5-45be-83f8-267b61ff4d7c
https://t.co/cAIHQAQoaB

FAA ASIAS
https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=N968GV
https://globe.adsbexchange.com/?icao=ad7a88

https://photos.flightaware.com/photos/retriever/97f65f12870d6028c68e320f32f28a491bf4f81d (photo)

Location