Accident McDonnell Douglas F-4 Phantom II , Tuesday 19 January 1971
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 19 January 1971
Time:afternoon
Type:Silhouette image of generic F4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas F-4 Phantom II
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Utebo -   Spain
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:BA Zaragoza
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed after Cpt Leo T. Gregory and Cpt Alven A. Salge ejected safely. One suffering an arm fracture. "Ala tactica 50, BA Hahn"

Sources:

Baleares 21 January 1971, p6