This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 15 February 1942 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Polikarpov I-16 |
| Owner/operator: | 298 IAP Soviet Air Force |
| Registration: | - |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | 8 km E of Voroshilovgrad (now Luhansk) -
Russia
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:On 15 February 1942, I-16 of 298 IAP crashed 8 km E of Voroshilovgrad (now Luhansk).
Squadron Commander, Captain Alexey Mikhailovich Melnikov was killed.
Sources:
https://pamyat-naroda.ru/heroes/person-hero103223456/ http://allaces.ru/sssr/struct/p/iap298.php 