| Date: | Saturday 17 March 1990 |
| Time: | 18:00 |
| Type: | Steen Skybolt |
| Owner/operator: | Vincent Vaughn & Jeff Vickers |
| Registration: | N98LW |
| MSN: | 02 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming IO-360-C1C |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Quincy, FL -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Tallahassee, FL (TLH) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:PILOT ENTERED RIGHT DOWNWIND FROM A MID FIELD CROSSING. HALF WAY THROUGH THE RIGHT TURN TO DOWNWIND, THE AIRPLANE EXPERIENCED AN INFLIGHT LOSS OF CONTROL. WITNESSES STATED THE ENGINE APPEARED TO LOSE POWER, THEN THE AIRPLANE PITCHED OVER ABOUT 45 DEGREES, AND REMAINED IN THAT ATTITUDE UNTIL COLLISION WITH THE TERRAIN. THE INVESTIGATION DISCLOSED NO PRE-IMPACT MALFUNCTIONS OF THE AIRPLANE OR ENGINE. CAUSE: INFLIGHT LOSS OF CONTROL FOR UNDETERMINED REASONS.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MIA90FA091 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB:
https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001212X22759 