| Date: | Sunday 16 June 2024 |
| Time: | 12:45 |
| Type: | Jonker JS-1C Revelation |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | ZS-GUA |
| MSN: | 1B-038 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Mont-Crosin, Bern -
Switzerland
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Courtelary Airport (LSZJ) |
| Destination airport: | Courtelary Airport (LSZJ) |
| Investigating agency: | STSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The Jonker JS-1C Revelation went into a spin at a height of about 300 metres above the ground, which the pilot was unable to stop before impact.
It crashed on a forested portion of Mont-Crosin, Bern. The sole pilot aboard suffered minor injuries and the aircraft was destroyed.
Conclusions
The accident, which occurred during the third flight of the familiarization training—during which the glider pilot entered a spin from which she was unable to recover due to low altitude—was caused by a loss of control following a stall.
Turbulent wind conditions, along with limited overall flight experience and limited experience with similar types of gliders prior to the start of familiarization training, created challenging conditions that contributed to the occurrence of the accident.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 11 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://www.lematin.ch/story/jura-bernois-un-planeur-secrase-dans-les-bois-a-mont-crosin-103129208 https://www.lqj.ch/articles/un-planeur-secrase-dans-la-foret-a-courtelary-la-pilote-sen-sort-indemne-82706 Media: