This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 9 November 1942 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Messerschmitt Bf 109F-4 |
| Owner/operator: | 9/III/JG5 Luftwaffe |
| Registration: | NE+ML |
| MSN: | 7108 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Tsiengalasjärvi, Utsjoki -
Finland
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Made a successful forced landing on a frozen lake. Unknown what happened to the pilot Klaus Betz. Probaly he walked away from the plane. In 1948 remains of a German pilot where found some 6 kilometers from the crashsite. 16 July 1991 the Finnish authorities stated that his remains where located some 6 kilometers from the site. Officialy Klaus Betz is still listed as missing.
Sources:
https://www.flyvrak.info/tsiengalasjarvi.html https://aircrewremembered.com/KrackerDatabase/?q=Betz%2C+Klaus&qand=&exc1=&exc2=&search_only=&search_type=exact 