| Date: | Friday 20 October 2017 |
| Time: | 15:20 |
| Type: | Evektor-Aerotechnik EV-97 Eurostar |
| Owner/operator: | Trustee of: G-TIVV Group |
| Registration: | G-TIVV |
| MSN: | PFA 315-14435 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Perth/Scone Airfield, Perth, Tayside, Scotland -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Test |
| Departure airport: | Perth International Airport (PSL/EGPT) |
| Destination airport: | Perth International Airport (PSL/EGPT) |
| Investigating agency: | AAIB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:AAIB investigation to Evektor-Aerotechnik EV-97 Eurostar, G-TIVV, 20 October 2017: Substantially damaged when pilot attempted to abandon takeoff when the aircraft did not perform as expected, Perth Airport, 20 October 2017. The incident was the subject of an AAIB Investigation, and the following is the summary from the AAIB Report:
"This was the aircraft’s first flight after repairs following a previous takeoff accident with the same pilot at the controls (AAIB Bulletin 7/2017 refers) **.
The pilot reported that as the aircraft achieved flying speed it rotated normally, but then failed to climb as expected. He attempted to abort the takeoff, but was unable to control the aircraft and it bounced two or three times before coming to rest to the left of the runway with the engine still running. The pilot was uninjured.
Examination by an LAA Inspector revealed that the static line in the left wing was disconnected and a test flight using a similar aircraft showed that the airspeed indicator would over-read in such a condition.
The LAA are reviewing the procedures for the management of repairs and subsequent release of aircraft for a return to service check flight.
=Damage Sustained to airframe=
Per the AAIB report "Damage to propeller and aircraft structure". *The note about "(AAIB Bulletin 7/2017 refers)" is a reference to G-TIVV having been damaged in a hard landing, at Yarrow Valley, Scottish Borders, 17 May 2017 (see links #2 & #3 and separate ASN entry). As the AAIB Report states, this flight was the first flight following repairs after that incident.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
1. AAIB Report:
https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5aa7e165e5274a3e3603aab0/Aerotechnik_EV-97_Eurostar_G-TIVV_04-18.pdf 2. AAIB Report: Earlier incident Hard landing, Yarrow Valley, Scottish Borders, 17 May 2017:
https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/593ffc2840f0b63e08000217/Aerotechnik_EV-97_Eurostar_G-TIVV_07-17.pdf 3. ASN Entry ref Hard landing, Yarrow Valley, Scottish Borders, 17 May 2017:
https://asn.flightsafety.org/wikibase/388495 4.
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/g-tivv 5.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Perth_Airport_(Scotland)
History of this aircraft
This Evektor-Aerotechnik EV-97 Eurostar was built in 2005, and was first UK registered from new as G-TIVV on 4 August 2005. Between 4 August 2005 and 11 April 2022, G-TIVV has passed through the hands of five successive owners.
G-TIVV having been damaged in a hard landing, at Yarrow Valley, Scottish Borders, 17 May 2017 (see link #2 and separate ASN entry). As the AAIB Report states, this flight was the first flight following repairs after that incident.
After the incident at Perth/Scone Airport on 20 October 2017, G-TIVV was repaired, and was sold on to its next (4th) owner on 12 June 2018, followed by the 5th (and current) owner on 11 April 2022. The aircraft has accumulated a total of 1,518 flying hours as at 28 May 2024.
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 17 April 2017 |
G-TIVV |
Trustee of: The TIVV Group |
0 |
Yarrow Valley, Scottish Borders |
 |
sub |
Location
Media:
Evektor-Aerotechnik EV-97 Eurostar G-TIVV at Perth/Scone Airfield, Perth, Tayside, Scotland (EGPT) 11 October 2020