This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 11 April 2024 |
| Time: | 05:11 UTC |
| Type: | Boeing 737 MAX 8 |
| Owner/operator: | Southwest Airlines |
| Registration: | N8788L |
| MSN: | 67777/8392 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2022 |
| Engine model: | CFMI CFM LEAP-1B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Location: | near Kauai Island/Lihue Airport, HI (LIH) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Honolulu-Daniel K. Inouye International Airport, HI (HNL/PHNL) |
| Destination airport: | Kauai Island/Lihue Airport, HI (LIH/PHLI) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Southwest Airlines flight WN2786 performed a missed approach to Kauai Island/Lihue Airport, HI (LIH) when the aircraft experienced an excessive descent of 4400 feet per minute which stopped at a height of 400 feet above the surface of the water.
METAR:
PHLI 120430Z 11015G24KT 3SM BR SCT010 BKN042 OVC070 23/22 A2991 RMK AO2 T02280217 $,M
PHLI 120448Z 11020G26KT 6SM BR BKN012 BKN043 OVC070 22/21 A2990 RMK AO2 PK WND 12026/0446 $,M
PHLI 120453Z 12019G26KT 6SM BR SCT010 BKN047 OVC065 23/21 A2991 RMK AO2 PK WND 12026/0446 SLP126 T02280211 $,M
PHLI 120505Z 11017G24KT 4SM BR FEW007 BKN019 OVC047 23/21 A2991 RMK AO2 T02280211 $,M
PHLI 120515Z 12017KT 2SM BR SCT007 BKN018 OVC046 23/22 A2992 RMK AO2 T02280217 $,M
PHLI 120518Z 12015G23KT 2SM BR FEW007 BKN014 OVC030 23/22 A2992 RMK AO2 T02280217 $,M
Sources:
https://www.flightradar24.com/blog/southwest-excessive-descent-hawaii/ https://globe.adsbexchange.com/?icao=ac1789&lat=21.991&lon=-159.314&zoom=13.5&showTrace=2024-04-12&trackLabels 