Serious incident Boeing 737-8FE (WL) VH-YIV, Monday 17 June 2024
ASN logo

Date:Monday 17 June 2024
Time:18:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic B738 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-8FE (WL)
Owner/operator:Virgin Australia Airlines
Registration: VH-YIV
MSN: 40698/4571
Year of manufacture:2013
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-7B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 73
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Queenstown Airport, Otago -   New Zealand
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Queenstown-Frankton Airport (ZQN/NZQN)
Destination airport:Melbourne-Tullamarine Airport, VIC (MEL/YMML)
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Virgin Australia flight VA148, a Boeing 737-8FE, experienced surges from the no.2 engine shortly after takeoff from Queenstown Airport (ZQN) following a bird strike (likely a duck).
The flight crew, responding to instrumentation indicating engine damage, shut down the affected engine and diverted to Invercargill, New Zealand where the aircraft landed safely.

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/occurrence-briefs/2024/aviation/birdstrike-involving-boeing-737-8fe-vh-yiv-37-km-east-north-east-queenstown-airport-new-zealand-17-june-2024
https://www.nzherald.co.nz/nz/flames-seen-coming-from-aircraft-over-queenstown/5MCVT7B6SBGHDI32SBBDXWXE5E/
https://www.odt.co.nz/regions/queenstown/flight-diverted-after-flames-seen-engine
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/flights/va148#35b7686d

Images:

Photo I took of YH-VIH shortly after disembarking the aircraft at Invercargill.

Media: