Accident Fairchild PT-19 N….., Saturday 17 August 1963
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 17 August 1963
Time:12:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic FA62 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fairchild PT-19
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N…..
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Near Arrow Head Springs, San Bernardino, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Sunset Airport, Huntington Beach, CA
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Emergency landing after engine failure, crashed into the side of a reservoir. Had been buzzing San Bernardino before the crash.

Sources:

https://cdnc.ucr.edu/?a=d&d=SBS19630818.1.1&srpos=1287&e=31-12-1962-31-12-1963--en--20--1281-byDA-txt-txIN-Plane+crash-------