Accident Airbus A330-343 HL8502, Sunday 19 May 2024
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 19 May 2024
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A333 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A330-343
Owner/operator:T'way Air
Registration: HL8502
MSN: 1065
Year of manufacture:2009
Engine model:Rolls-Royce Trent 772-B60
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Accident
Location:60NM SE of Beijing Airport -   China
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Zagreb-Pleso Airport (ZAG/LDZA)
Destination airport:Seoul-Incheon International Airport (ICN/RKSI)
Investigating agency: ARAIB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
T'way Air flight TW506, an Airbus A330-343, was en route in the Beijing airspace at FL330when one of the cabin crew members and a passenger got seriously injured due to severe turbulence.

Sources:

https://bea.aero/en/investigation-reports/notified-events/detail/accident-to-the-airbus-a330-registered-hl-8502-operated-by-tway-air-co-on-19-05-2024-in-cruise-near-beijing-china/

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

2 August 2022 HL8502 T'way Air 0 near Kaohsiung unk

Location