Incident Airbus A320-232 (WL) ZK-OXH, Sunday 16 June 2024
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 16 June 2024
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A320 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A320-232 (WL)
Owner/operator:Air New Zealand
Registration: ZK-OXH
MSN: 6471
Year of manufacture:2015
Engine model:IAE V2527-A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:between Wellington and Queenstown -   New Zealand
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Wellington International Airport (WLG/NZWN)
Destination airport:Queenstown-Frankton Airport (ZQN/NZQN)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Air New Zealand flight NZ607, an Airbus A320-232, encountered turbulence on a flight from Wellington to Queenstown
One passenger and one cabin crew member were injured.
The cabin crew were serving drinks when the turbulence struck, and a full coffee pot was poured onto a passenger.

Sources:

https://www.1news.co.nz/2024/06/17/two-injured-in-full-on-turbulence-on-wellington-queenstown-flight/
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/flights/nz607#35b36a43

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

11 September 2020 ZK-OXH Air New Zealand 0 Dunedin Airport, Otago unk
Bird strike