Accident de Havilland Canada DHC-2 Beaver HK-188, Thursday 27 May 1971
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 27 May 1971
Time:noon
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-2 Beaver
Owner/operator:Aerotaxi Servicios Aéreos
Registration: HK-188
MSN: 771
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Herrera -   Colombia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Chaparral
Destination airport:Herrera Airport
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed during landing on a 100 meters short runway in high winds. Regulary flight Neiva-Chaparral-Herrera. Pilot Capitan Jairo Fierro Orjuela (25) and a passenger died.

Sources:

El Tiempo 28 June 1971, p1+3