Loss of control Accident Cessna 421C Golden Eagle N245T, Monday 17 June 2024
ASN logo

Date:Monday 17 June 2024
Time:16:23
Type:Silhouette image of generic C421 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 421C Golden Eagle
Owner/operator:High Country Aero Ltd
Registration: N245T
MSN: 421C1104
Year of manufacture:1981
Total airframe hrs:3139 hours
Engine model:Continental GTSIO-520-F-K
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Steamboat Springs Airport/Bob Adams Field (SBS/KSBS), CO -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Longmont-Vance Brand Airport, CO (KLMO)
Destination airport:Steamboat Springs Airport, CO (SBS/KSBS)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On June 17, 2024, about 1623 mountain daylight time, a Cessna 421C airplane, N245T, was destroyed when it was involved in an accident near Steamboat Springs, Colorado. The pilot and passenger were fatally injured. The airplane was operated under the provisions of Title 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91 as a personal flight.

While enroute to the destination airport, the pilot reported a “cylinder temperature issue' to air traffic control (ATC) and the pilot diverted to another airport for a visual approach. The pilot overflew the airport and requested vectors for another visual approach. He then requested vectors to divert to an airport to the east before he informed air traffic control that the left engine lost power, and he received vectors back to the airport for a visual approach. The pilot maneuvered the airplane to land on runway 14, but for an unknown reason he decided to land on runway 32 instead. A pilot-rated witness reported that he observed the airplane while it was on the base to final turn for runway 32. He reported that the airplane's wings leveled momentarily before it made a 60° left-bank turn and then entered a stall/spin in a counterclockwise rotation. The airplane impacted a trailer park about 0.38 miles from the approach end of runway 32. A postimpact fire ensued and destroyed the airplane.

Examination of the airframe, flight controls, and the right engine did not detect any preimpact anomalies that would have precluded normal operation.

Examination of the left engine found that the starter adapter spline was worn, with broken teeth on its crankshaft gear. The crankshaft gear remained properly timed with the crankshaft cluster gear, the investigation could not determine if the idler gear, which drives the magnetos, slipped timing. Mistiming of the magnetos could result in abnormal cylinder head temperature(s). In addition, there was improper hardware securing the cylinder No. 6 intake valve, which might have altered performance of that valve. Due to thermal damage, testing of the ignition and fuel systems could not be accomplished. Evidence of detonation was observed on the left engine's piston heads. The installed engine data monitor was destroyed by the postimpact fire and did not provide further details as to the operational condition of the engine before the accident.

Inspection of the starter adapter assembly is required annually by airworthiness directive and was accomplished on the most recent annual inspection. The airplane had flown at least 4.5 hours since the inspection.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain sufficient airspeed following a loss of engine power, which resulted in an inadvertent aerodynamic stall/spin at low altitude.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN24FA228
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN24FA228
https://data.ntsb.gov/Docket?ProjectID=194487
https://www.flightaware.com/resources/registration/N245T

Location

Images:

Photo: NTSB