Accident Polikarpov I-16 -, Wednesday 18 February 1942
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 18 February 1942
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic I16 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Polikarpov I-16
Owner/operator:4 GvIAP Soviet Navy - Baltic Fleet
Registration: -
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:12 km S of Lavrovo, Kirovsky District, Leningrad Oblast -   Russia
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Vystav airfield
Destination airport:Vystav airfield
Narrative:
On 18 February 1942 during a combat mission, I-16 of 4 GvIAP was shot down in Air Combat 12 km S of Lavrovo, Kirovsky District, Leningrad Oblast.
St/Lt Efim Pavlovich Badaev was killed.

Sources:

https://pamyat-naroda.ru/heroes/memorial-chelovek_donesenie76644298/
https://pamyat-naroda.ru/heroes/person-hero107322501/