This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 30 March 1942 |
| Time: | 07:30 |
| Type: | Polikarpov I-16 |
| Owner/operator: | 4 GvIAP Soviet Navy - Baltic Fleet |
| Registration: | - |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | near Verigovshina, Leningrad Oblast -
Russia
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Vystav airfield |
| Destination airport: | Vystav airfield |
Narrative:On 30 March 1842 during a combat mission, I-16 of 4 GvIAP was shot down by ground fire near Verigovshina, Leningrad Oblast.
Deputy Squadron Commander, St/Lt Petr Gavrilovich Shishatsky was killed.
Sources:
https://pamyat-naroda.ru/heroes/person-hero102977708/ http://allaces.ru/p/people.php?id=9411 