| Date: | Monday 17 June 2024 |
| Time: | 19:49 |
| Type: | Lockheed 12A Electra Junior |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N2072 |
| MSN: | 1208 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1936 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Seven Lakes Airport Jackson (62GA), Jackson, GA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Seven Lakes Airport Jackson, GA (62GA) |
| Destination airport: | Seven Lakes Airport Jackson, GA (62GA) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:On June 17, 2024, at 1949 eastern daylight time, a Lockheed 12A airplane, N2072, was substantially damaged when it was involved in an accident near Jackson, Georgia. The flight instructor, commercial pilot, and one passenger were seriously injured. The airplane was operated as a Title 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91 personal flight.
The airplane was landing on runway 36 at Seven Lakes Airport (62GA), Jackson, Georgia, when the accident occurred. A video of the landing recorded by a witness showed that the airplane veered off the left side of the runway during the landing roll. The airplane subsequently collided with trees.
Examination of the airplane at the accident site revealed that the airplane came to rest about 1,682 ft down runway 36, about 50 ft from the left side of the runway. The airplane's cockpit was crushed aft toward the cabin. A tree trunk about 2 ft in circumference was observed within the cockpit. The instrument panel was buckled around the tree trunk. The pilot, co-pilot, and passenger seats were crushed up and aft.
All flight control surfaces remained intact, and flight control continuity was traced from the flight control surfaces to the cockpit. The flaps were found in the extended position. The engine throttle controls were in the closed position, the left and right propellers were in the “high pitch/decrease rpm” position, and the left and right engine mixture controls were in the lean position. The left fuel tank selector was in the “OFF” position, while the right fuel tank selector was displaced from the panel, and its position could not be reliably determined. The carburetor heat controls were in the cold position. The flight control lock was released. The tailwheel lock control lever was found in the locked position, but the locking tab mechanism on the tailwheel assembly was unlocked.
Examination of the main landing gear braking system revealed that the steel braided brake line B-nut fitting, which connected the right brake caliper to the rigid brake line attached to the right landing gear strut, was finger-tight, and hydraulic fluid was observed leaking from the fitting. The respective B-nut fitting on the left main landing gear was tight and could not be moved by hand. No fluid leakage was observed from this fitting, but hydraulic fluid residue was present around it.
The airplane was recovered and retained for further examination
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ERA24FA266 |
| Status: | |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: |
|
|
Sources:
https://www.11alive.com/article/news/local/3-people-life-flighted-plane-crashes-butts-county/85-cd78075e-1f63-4327-82b0-acfa336f9f8f?fbclid=IwZXh0bgNhZW0CMTAAAR0b1bKT-J2a7wP-ojCc6Fd10yulxBcBVWCmewpGUsf_tGNUChsT4TUEeiw_aem_SrLwn5gIK1X9dgDLMcijeA#lxk6l12hdsdzyocec9b NTSB
https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/N2072 https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/5/766553_1694872574.jpg (photo)
Location