Accident Lockheed F-104B Starfighter 56-3721, Wednesday 28 August 1963
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 28 August 1963
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F104 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed F-104B Starfighter
Owner/operator:US Air Force
Registration: 56-3721
MSN: 283-5002
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Edwards AFB, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Edwards AFB, CA
Narrative:
Crashed on the runway after an engine failure and caught fire, one crew member ejected safely.

Sources:

https://cdnc.ucr.edu/?a=d&d=OT19630829.1.21&srpos=1346&e=31-12-1962-31-12-1963--en--20--1341-byDA-txt-txIN-Plane+crash-------