Accident Cessna 182 N….., Monday 26 August 1963
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 26 August 1963
Time:13:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N…..
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Medlin Mountain near Walhalla, SC -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Chattanooga, TN
Destination airport:Spartanburg, SC
Narrative:
Hit trees on a mountain, while flying in fog, and crashed. The pilot died the next day of his injuries.

Sources:

https://www.newspapers.com/image/188789879/?clipping_id=125606932&fcfToken=eyJhbGciOiJIUzI1NiIsInR5cCI6IkpXVCJ9.eyJmcmVlLXZpZXctaWQiOjE4ODc4OTg3OSwiaWF0IjoxNzE4NzAzNzU2LCJleHAiOjE3MTg3OTAxNTZ9.OPRDi-G4omn-UaQ56WcPceq0Pj0_4Vgbc-hSx4EvJF4