Accident Polikarpov I-16 -, Friday 27 March 1942
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 27 March 1942
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic I16 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Polikarpov I-16
Owner/operator:40 IAP Soviet Air Force
Registration: -
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Aleksandrovka, Krasnolimansky district, Donetsk Oblast -   Ukraine
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
On 27 March 1942 during a combat mission, I-16 of 40 IAP was shot down in Air Combat near Aleksandrovka, Krasnolimansky district, Donetsk Oblast.
Lt Alexander Fedorovich Arkhipov was killed.

Sources:

https://pamyat-naroda.ru/heroes/person-hero107850482/
http://allaces.ru/p/people.php?id=18974