Accident AISA I-11B EC-BTS, Wednesday 29 September 1971
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 29 September 1971
Time:c. 18:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic I11B model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
AISA I-11B
Owner/operator:Aero Club de Baleares
Registration: EC-BTS
MSN: 137
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Son Bonet (Mallorca) -   Spain
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
"EC-BTS" struck a bus cruising the runway while taking off and crashed. No injuries.

Sources:

Baleares 30 September 1971, p6