This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 29 March 1942 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Polikarpov I-16 |
| Owner/operator: | 4 GvIAP Soviet Navy - Baltic Fleet |
| Registration: | - |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | near Pogostye, Leningrad Oblast -
Russia
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Vystav airfield |
| Destination airport: | Vystav airfield |
Narrative:On 29 March 1942 during a combat mission, I-16 of 4 GvIAP was shot down by Flak near Pogostye, Leningrad Oblast.
Sergeant Evgeniy Panteleimonovich Gerasimenko was killed.
Sources:
https://pamyat-naroda.ru/heroes/memorial-chelovek_donesenie76644423/ http://allaces.ru/p/people.php?id=8681 