| Date: | Saturday 30 September 2000 |
| Time: | 15:48 |
| Type: | Thorp T-18 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N37BK |
| MSN: | 807 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 250 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-320 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Opa-Locka, FL -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | OPF |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The experimental airplane was observed by witnesses climbing steeply and banking side to side shortly after lifting off from runway 9L. Upon reaching 200 feet, the airplane spun 360 degrees to the left, then impacted the ground in a nose-down attitude. Witnesses also stated that they did not hear any unusual engine sounds prior to the airplane's impact with the ground. A post-accident examination of the airplane and its related components was performed, and no discrepancies were found.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain flying airspeed during initial climb, resulting in an inadvertent stall/spin.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ATL00LA095 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB:
https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20001212X21912&key=1 