Accident Cessna 421 YV-O-SID-1, Tuesday 5 October 1971
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 5 October 1971
Time:morning
Type:Silhouette image of generic C421 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 421
Owner/operator:Siderúrgica del Orinoco (SIDOR)
Registration: YV-O-SID-1
MSN: 421-0168
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Simon Bolívar/Caracas -   Venezuela
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Puerto Ordaz
Destination airport:Simon Bolivar/Caracas
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed a few km from airport, while intended to land. Pilot Cap Carlos Pereda, co-pilot Cap Juna José Infante and industrial Otto Rivero Suárez (SIDOR).

Sources:

Baleares 6 October 1971, p6
Listín Diario 6 October 1971, p3
Scramble