Incident Boeing 707-300 N…., Tuesday 24 September 1963
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 24 September 1963
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B703 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 707-300
Owner/operator:Pan American Airways
Registration: N….
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 78
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Near Tan Son Nhat Airport, Saigon -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Singapore
Destination airport:Tan Son Nhat Airport, Saigon
Narrative:
Engine hit by communist ground fire, made a safe three engine landing. No one was injured.

Sources:

https://cdnc.ucr.edu/?a=d&d=MR19630924.1.1&srpos=1542&e=31-12-1962-31-12-1963--en--20--1541-byDA-txt-txIN-Plane+crash-------