Incident Airbus A320-214 UK32017, Wednesday 19 June 2024
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 19 June 2024
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A320 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A320-214
Owner/operator:Uzbekistan Airways
Registration: UK32017
MSN: 4651
Year of manufacture:2011
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-5B4/P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:near Tashkent -   Uzbekistan
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Tashkent-Islam Karimov International Airport (TAS/UTTT)
Destination airport:Nursultan Nazarbayev International Airport (NQZ/UACC)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
According to the information, Uzbekistan Airways flight HY-721 returned while climbing. The crew made the appropriate decision due to depressurization.

Sources:

https://nova24.uz/uzbekistan/samolet-vernulsya-v-tashkent-iz-za-razgermetizacii/
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/uk32017#35bf9f76
https://www.airfleets.net/ficheapp/plane-a320-4651.htm