Accident Schempp-Hirth Discus 2T PH-1655, Wednesday 19 June 2024
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 19 June 2024
Time:12:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic DISC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schempp-Hirth Discus 2T
Owner/operator:Vliegclub Hoogeveen
Registration: PH-1655
MSN: 32/181
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Hoogeveen Airfield (EHHO) -   Netherlands
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Hoogeveen Airfield (EHHO)
Destination airport:Hoogeveen Airfield (EHHO)
Investigating agency: Dutch Safety Board
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Following a winch launch from Runway 09 at Hoogeveen Airport (EHHO), the pilot tested the turbo engine, which functioned properly. After searching in vain for thermals for some time, he returned to the airport. Just south of the
downwind leg, the pilot attempted to start the engine.
When this failed, he returned to the airport with the engine extended. Just outside the airport, the right wing hit a
lamppost, causing the aircraft to rotate around its vertical axis and come to a stop on the edge of a ditch. The pilot was uninjured. The glider sustained severe damage.

Sources:

https://www.meternieuws.nl/zweefvliegtuig-crasht-bij-vliegveld-hoogeveen/
https://www.rtvdrenthe.nl/nieuws/16611509/zweefvliegtuig-raakt-lantaarnpaal-en-eindigt-in-sloot

https://upload.wikimedia.org/wikipedia/commons/2/2f/Discus_2T_glider_at_Hoogeveen_Airport.png (photo)

History of this aircraft

Ex D-KLHI, F-CFDR

Location

Media: