This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 27 September 1963 |
| Time: | 22:45 |
| Type: | Morrisey 2150A |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N2150S |
| MSN: | SFP 11 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | San Bernardino Freeway near Pomona, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Demo/Airshow/Display |
| Departure airport: | Fla-bob Airport, Riverside, CA |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Emergency landing on a freeway after running out of fuel and crashed into a metal sign post.
Sources:
https://cdnc.ucr.edu/?a=d&d=SBS19630929&e=27-09-1963-31-12-2023--en--20--21-byDA-txt-txIN-Davenport------- 