Accident Van's RV-7 PH-MNX, Wednesday 19 June 2024
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 19 June 2024
Time:14:17
Type:Silhouette image of generic RV7 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Van's RV-7
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: PH-MNX
MSN: 74668
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Ederveen -   Netherlands
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Teuge Airport (EHTE)
Destination airport:Teuge Airport (EHTE)
Investigating agency: Dutch Safety Board
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The experimental Van’s RV-7 had departed from Teuge International Airport (EHTE) for a local flight. On board were the pilot and a passenger. After some time, the pilot reported an engine failure.
A forced landing was performed near a farm and the aircraft came to a halt on a wall, resulting in injuries to both occupants. The aircraft was severely damaged.

Sources:

https://www.edestad.nl/112/ongeval/1042944/klein-vliegtuig-crasht-in-ederveen-inzittende-zwaargewond
https://www.telegraaf.nl/nieuws/732271137/vliegtuigje-gecrasht-bij-ederveen-een-persoon-zwaargewond
https://www.upinthesky.nl/2024/06/19/vliegtuig-neergestort-bij-ede/

https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/PHMNX/history/20240619/1229Z/EHTE/L%2052.05588%205.59769

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/5/45360_1651092527.jpg (photo)

https://onderzoeksraad.nl/en/onderzoek/emergency-landing-vans-aircraft-rv-7-ederveen/

Location