Accident Cessna A188 Agwagon EC-BRC, Friday 5 November 1971
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 5 November 1971
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C188 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna A188 Agwagon
Owner/operator:Servicios Agrícolas Aéreos (SAASA)
Registration: EC-BRC
MSN: 1880314
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Santa Margarita -   Spain
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Fire fighting
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Hit a rock during emercency landing and caught fire. Pilot (33) escaped uninjured.

Sources:

Baleares 6 November 1971, p6