Accident Piper PA-25-235 Pawnee N4625Y, Wednesday 12 June 2024
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 12 June 2024
Time:17:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-25-235 Pawnee
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4625Y
MSN: 25-4339
Year of manufacture:1967
Total airframe hrs:9494 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-540
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Samsarg Field Airport (N58), Fernley, NV -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Reno, NV (NV23)
Destination airport:Fernley, NV (N58)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot of the tailwheel equipped airplane reported that during landing, he executed a wheel landing. During the rollout, while the airplane's tail was lowering, a wind gust lifted the right wing. The pilot applied right aileron and left rudder corrections, and the right wing lowered. Subsequently, the right main landing gear tire contacted the soft runway edge, and the airplane exited the runway surface. The pilot applied full engine power to abort the landing, however, the airplane impacted multiple sand bars and spun 180°. The airplane came to rest upright, and the right wing and rudder sustained substantial damage. The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical malfunctions or failures that would have precluded normal operation. At the time of the accident, the pilot was landing the airplane on runway 15 with the wind light and variable.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during gusting wind conditions.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR24LA197
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR24LA197
https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/N4625Y

Location