Accident Aero Designs Pulsar 912XP N912GR, Saturday 25 May 2024
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 25 May 2024
Time:07:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PULS model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aero Designs Pulsar 912XP
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N912GR
MSN: KIT 911
Year of manufacture:2022
Total airframe hrs:125 hours
Engine model:ULPower 350IS
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Rochelle Municipal Airport/Koritz Field (RPJ/KRPJ), Rochelle, IL -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Rochelle, IL
Destination airport:Dixon, IL (C73)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that, during the initial climb, the engine lost partial power. He flew a left traffic pattern to return to land; during the forced landing, the airplane landed short of the runway and left of the runway centerline. The nose landing gear assembly separated from the airplane and the fuselage sustained substantial damage.
Examination of the airframe, engine, and fuel systems did not reveal any preimpact malfunctions or failures that would have precluded normal operation. Data downloaded from the engine control unit (ECU) revealed engine rpm fluctuations about 2 minutes after takeoff and again about 3 minutes after takeoff, but rpm values recovered, and all other parameters remained normal. The reason for the reported loss of power and the engine rpm fluctuations logged in the data could not be determined.

Probable Cause: A partial loss of engine power for undetermined reasons.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN24LA203
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN24LA203

Location