| Date: | Thursday 8 July 1993 |
| Time: | 10:15 LT |
| Type: | Pitts S-1E |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N70BW |
| MSN: | 8-0130 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 27 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming IO-360-A1A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Walters, OK -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:WITNESSES REPORTED THE PILOT MADE SEVERAL LOW PASSES OVER THEIR RURAL HOMES. THE PILOT'S FATHER-IN-LAW THEN SAW THE AIRPLANE FLYING SOUTH ALONG THE HIGHWAY IN AN INVERTED ATTITUDE AND AT LOW ALTITUDE. HE SAID THE PILOT ATTEMPTED AN 'OUTSIDE RECOVERY' BUT INSTEAD OF LEVELLING OFF, THE AIRPLANE CONTINUED DESCENDING UNTIL GROUND IMPACT. CONSTRUCTION ON THE AIRPLANE HAD RECENTLY BEEN COMPLETED. AT THE ACCIDENT SITE THE RECORDING TACHOMETER READ 27:10 HOURS.
Probable Cause: PERFORMANCE OF AN AEROBATIC MANEUVER AT AN ALTITUDE INSUFFICIENT FOR ADEQUATE TERRAIN CLEARANCE.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | DEN93FA075 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 2 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB DEN93FA075
Location