This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 19 June 2024 |
| Time: | c. 15:30 LT |
| Type: | Piper PA-22-108 Colt |
| Owner/operator: | ASKÖ Flugsportverein St. Valentin |
| Registration: | OE-AIZ |
| MSN: | 22-8475 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Location: | Seitenstetten Airport (LOLT) -
Austria
|
| Phase: | Taxi |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Seitenstetten Airport (LOLT) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:A Piper PA-22-108 Colt flipped over during taxi after landing at Seitenstetten Airport (LOLT).
Both occupants suffered minor injuries and the aircraft received minor damage.
Sources:
https://www.krone.at/3425228 https://www.oe24.at/oesterreich/chronik/flugzeug-ueberschlug-sich-2-personen-verletzt/598364923 https://www.meinbezirk.at/amstetten/c-lokales/kleinflugzeug-ueberschlaegt-sich-in-seitenstetten_a6756858#:~:text=Am%20Nachmittag%20des%2019.%20Juni,Unfalls%20sind%20derzeit%20noch%20unklar. https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/5/1240291_1685474298.jpg (photo)
History of this aircraft
Ex OE-BIZ
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 3 August 2002 |
OE-AIZ |
ASKÖ-Flugsportverein Sankt Valentin |
0 |
St. Georgen im Attergau |
 |
min |
Location