Accident Eurocopter AS 350B3 Écureuil HB-ZLK, Tuesday 18 June 2024
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 18 June 2024
Time:c. 13:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS50 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Eurocopter AS 350B3 Écureuil
Owner/operator:Swiss Helicopter AG
Registration: HB-ZLK
MSN: 7115
Year of manufacture:2011
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Conters im Prättigau, GR -   Switzerland
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:External load operation
Departure airport:Chalttobel
Destination airport:Chalttobel
Investigating agency: STSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A Eurocopter AS 350B3 Écureuil suffered an accident during a logging flight near Conters im Prättigau, Graubünden.
After the tree trunk touched the ground, the helicopter began to rotate around its vertical axis before hitting the ground hard.
The pilot suffered serious injuries and was airlifted to a hospital.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: STSB
Report number: 
Status: Preliminary report
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Preliminary report

Sources:

https://www.gr.ch/DE/institutionen/verwaltung/djsg/kapo/aktuelles/medien/2024/Seiten/202406192.aspx
https://www.swissinfo.ch/ger/pilot-%C3%BCberlebt-verletzt-helikopterabsturz-in-graub%C3%BCnden/81140333
https://ilgiornaledelticino.ch/conters-kanton-graubunden-pilot-uberlebt-helikopterabsturz/
https://www.wundo.ch/artikel/helikopter-bei-holztransportarbeiten-abgestuerzt/

https://app02.bazl.admin.ch/web/bazl/en/#/lfr/detail/HB-ZLK-1224793

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/6/621188_1707168625.jpg (photo)

Location