| Date: | Wednesday 19 June 2024 |
| Time: | 15:00 |
| Type: | Robin DR.400/135cdi Ecoflyer |
| Owner/operator: | Vliegclub Rotterdam |
| Registration: | PH-SVT |
| MSN: | 2622 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2007 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial, repaired |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Rotterdam/The Hague Airport (RTM/EHRD) -
Netherlands
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Rotterdam/The Hague Airport (RTM/EHRD) |
| Destination airport: | Breda International Airport (EHSE) |
| Investigating agency: | Dutch Safety Board |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:A Robin DR.400/135cdi Ecoflyer suffered a runway excursion during a takeoff attempt from runway 06 at Rotterdam/The Hague Airport (RTM/EHRD).
The pilot wanted to make a flight in the DR 400 from Rotterdam The Hague Airport (EHRD) to Breda International
Airport (EHSE) to practice landings. During the take-off roll from Runway 06 on EHRD, the aircraft veered off the left side of the runway. This caused the aircraft to hit a Precision Approach Path Indicator (PAPI), resulting in damage to the left wing and the PAPI. The pilot was uninjured.
The pilot stated that after the run-up, he received permission to line up and wait on Runway 06 from holding point V2. The pilot taxied calmly to the runway, because a business jet took-off approximately 2 minutes earlier. During the taxi, the pilot received clearance for take-off. Together with the clearance, the pilot was informed about the wind: 360°, 14 knots and wind gusts till 19 knots. The pilot lined up on Runway 06 and stopped. The pilot did not feel wake
turbulence from the business jet and he assumed that this would have been blown away by the crosswind.
The pilot repeated to himself ‘Runway 06 identified, possible crosswind from the left, stick into the wind’ and selected full power. The pilot stated that he expected to have to give a lot of right rudder, but it was not that bad. The airspeed increased and suddenly the pilot noticed that the aircraft was moving to the left side of the runway. The pilot did not remember any (roll) movement of the aircraft. He tried to correct the direction of the aircraft. The aircraft hit the PAPI and the aircraft stopped in the grass on the north side of the runway across the Taxiway V3.
The pilot stated after the occurrence that he did not remember the wind that was mentioned during the clearance and that he was surprised by the direction and speed of the wind.
Sources:
https://www.rijnmond.nl/nieuws/1849252/vliegtuigje-op-rotterdam-the-hague-airport-raakt-van-de-baan-tijdens-opstijgen https://spa-media.nl/2024/06/19/fotos-storing-in-vliegtuig-zorgt-voor-uitruk-hulpdiensten-rotterdam-aiport/ https://onderzoeksraad.nl/wp-content/uploads/2024/08/Quarterly-Aviation-Report-Q2-2024.pdf https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/6/92487_1674134034.jpg (photo)
History of this aircraft
F-WWNY (factory test registration)
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 11 September 2007 |
PH-SVT |
Vliegclub Rotterdam |
0 |
near Stolwijk, Zuid-Holland |
 |
min |
| 7 October 2020 |
PH-SVT |
Vliegclub Rotterdam (VCR) |
0 |
Rotterdam/The Hague Airport (RTM/EHRD) |
 |
min |
Location