This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 14 June 2024 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Tecnam P2008 |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Kyneton Airfield (YKTN), Kyneton, VIC -
Australia
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Kyneton Airport, VIC (YKTN) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:On a steep landing, the pilot possibly overcorrected on round out, resulting in ballooning followed by an unrecoverable stall at approximately 15 feet. The nosewheel struck the grass strip 12 metres from the landing threshold and was torn away. The aircraft came to a full stop 36 metres from landing threshold.
Sources:
https://raaus.com.au/accident-and-defect-summaries/ Location