Incident Boeing 737-8H6 (WL) 9M-MXU, Wednesday 19 June 2024
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 19 June 2024
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B738 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-8H6 (WL)
Owner/operator:Malaysia Airlines
Registration: 9M-MXU
MSN: 40158/4930
Year of manufacture:2014
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-7B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:near Hyderabad -   India
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Hyderabad-Begumpet Airport (HYD/VOHY)
Destination airport:Kuala Lumpur International Airport (KUL/WMKK)
Narrative:
Malaysia Airlines flight MH199, a Boeing 737-8H6, suffered no.2 engine issues after departure from Hyderabad. The flight returned for a safe landing.

Sources:

https://timesofindia.indiatimes.com/city/hyderabad/the-burning-plane-fire-reported-in-engine-of-hyderabad-kuala-lumpur-flight-watch/articleshow/111129179.cms
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/flights/mh199#35c1bd6b