Accident Weatherly WM-62C (Fairchild M-62) N….., Friday 27 September 1963
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 27 September 1963
Time:09:52
Type:Silhouette image of generic FA62 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Weatherly WM-62C (Fairchild M-62)
Owner/operator:Eveready Crop Service
Registration: N…..
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Brochard Ranch near Salinas, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Salinas, CA
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Lost control in a turn due to an engine failure while crop dusting a lettuce field, crashed and caught fire.

Sources:

https://cdnc.ucr.edu/?a=d&d=CASAL19630927.1.1&srpos=43&e=19-09-1963-31-12-1963--en--20--41-byDA-txt-txIN-Plane+crash-------