This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 28 April 1943 |
| Time: | 09:45 |
| Type: | Fairchild M-62A Cornell Mk I |
| Owner/operator: | 33 SFTS RCAF |
| Registration: | FH875 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 2 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | 9 miles north of Mortlach, Saskatchewan -
Canada
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RCAF Caron, Saskatchewan |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Cornell FH875 Took off for training flight. 28/04/1943
The plane were engaged on an authorized flight for dual instruction came into collision with another aircraft, Cornell FH874 at approximately 09:30 hrs 10 miles north of Mortlach, Saskatchewan.
The occupants of FH875 landed safely by parachute.
The aircraft FH874 crashed into a shallow lake /crew killed.
Crew: FH875
P/O F. McKNIGHT(pilot instr.) RAFVR : bailed out /Ok
LAC P.T. O'REILLY ( pilot u/t) RAFVR - bailed out /Ok
Crew: FH874
LAC Stephen Octavius NETHERCOT (1587243) pilot u/t RAFVR - killed
F/O Raymond Harry NICHOLLS (131530) pilot instr. RAFVR : killed
Sources:
Canada War Graves Registers
UK, Commonwealth War Graves
http://www.worldmilitair.com/serials/countries/uk/uni%20020%201507.pdf 