Accident Cessna 208B Supervan 900 OO-SEX, Thursday 20 June 2024
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 20 June 2024
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C208 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 208B Supervan 900
Owner/operator:SkyDive Spa
Registration: OO-SEX
MSN: 208B0773
Year of manufacture:1999
Engine model:Honeywell TPE331-12JR
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Spa-La Sauvenière Airfield (EBSP) -   Belgium
Phase: Approach
Nature:Parachuting
Departure airport:Spa-La Sauvenière Airfield (EBSP)
Destination airport:Spa-La Sauvenière Airfield (EBSP)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Cessna 208B Supervan 900 skydiving plane crashed at Spa Airfield, Belgium. The pilot was injured.

An eyewitness reported that the engine failed on final approach. The aircraft floated over runway 05, turned right towards an open field and crashed while in a turn. The airplane came to rest 180 degrees opposite direction of flight.

Sources:

https://www.lalibre.be/regions/liege/2024/06/20/un-accident-davion-de-tourisme-fait-un-blesse-a-spa-MCK6R5KFHRGG5AIHNFJVOR3PZQ/
https://www.sudinfo.be/id850164/article/2024-06-20/un-avion-secrase-ce-jeudi-matin-laerodrome-de-spa-le-pilote-emmene-en

https://www.airhistory.net/photo/649242/OO-SEX

Location

Media: