Runway excursion Serious incident Boeing 737-8Q8 (WL) LV-KAY, Thursday 20 June 2024
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 20 June 2024
Time:11:50 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic B738 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-8Q8 (WL)
Owner/operator:Flybondi
Registration: LV-KAY
MSN: 30701/1946
Year of manufacture:2006
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-7B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:San Carlos de Bariloche International Airport, RN (BRC/SAZS) -   Argentina
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Buenos Aires/Ezeiza-Ministro Pistarini Airport, BA (EZE/SAEZ)
Destination airport:San Carlos de Bariloche International Airport, RN (BRC/SAZS)
Investigating agency: JST
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Flybondi flight FO5240, a Boeing 737-8Q8, suffered a runway excursion after landing on runway 29 at San Carlos de Bariloche International Airport, RN (BRC).

METAR:

SAZS 201200Z 11007KT 1500 R29/P2000 SN BKN003 OVC1400 M01/M01 Q1007
SAZS 201100Z 11010KT 2000 SN SCT003 BKN010 M01/M01 Q1007
SAZS 201000Z 09008KT 2300 SN SCT003 BKN010 BKN020 00/M01 Q1007

Sources:

JST
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/lv-kay#35c3d154

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

9 March 2019 C-GTQG Air Transat 0 Newark-Liberty International Airport, NJ (EWR/KEWR) unk

Location

Media: