This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 5 August 1949 |
| Time: | c. 20:00 |
| Type: | airplane |
| Owner/operator: | Aero Club Barcelona-Sabadell |
| Registration: | EC-... |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Barcelona aerodrome -
Spain
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Illegal Flight |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Used by a mechanic without permision and crashed into airport buildings making aerobatics. Pilot injured.
Sources:
Baleares 6 August 1949, p2